MTP/MPO Solution

MPO/MTP is the high dense degree of optical fiber pre-connect system,which is generally used in three areas.

· The data center application with high dense degree environment
· The optical fiber to the building
· The internal connector application in fiber equipment such as Splitter, 40G QSFP / 100G CFP.

MPO MTP trunk cables

MPO/MTP trunk cables

MPO/MTP trunk cables are used to interconnect cassettes, panels or ruggedized MPO fan-outs, spanning MDA, HAD and EDA zones, and easy to rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration.
· MPO/MPT trunk cables using a compact and rugged microcable structure, according to different colors divided into SM, MM and 10G MM. The fiber ranges from 12 to 144, MTP polarity options are TIA way is Style A(up), Style B(down) and Style C(up/up). The cable length belongs to a custom product, please kindly email your requirements to us!

Features
· With 12-fiber and 24-fiber MPO/MTP connector standard
· Available in OS1/2, OM2, OM3 and OM4
· Available in FC,LC, SC, ST, MU, and MTP
· Interface polished type has PC, UPC and APC
· Available in 12 / 24 / 36 / 48 / 72 / 96 / 144-fibers
· 100% factory tested
· Discrete connectors are heat-cured and use ceramic ferrules and sleeves
· Fan-out fibers from MPO/MTP connectors into individual simplex or duplex
· Customized for length, staggering, connector type, breakout style, fiber count, and labeling fiber

Pre-terminated MPO/MTP Technology-Polarity
The three polarity methods Type A, Type B and Type C are used to guarantee the right bi-directional allocation.

MPO_Type_A

Type A Straight-Through MPO Trunk Cable:
Key-Up to Key-Down Adapters, 1 x A to B Duplex Patch Cable and 1 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

MPO_Type_B

Type B Cross MPO Trunk Cable:
Key-Up to Key-Up Adapters and 2 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

MPO_Type_C

Type C Cross Pair MPO Trunk Cable:
Key-Up to Key-Down Adapters and 2 x A to A Duplex Patch Cable.

MPO MTP trunk cablesMPO-MPO

! Above data sheet is an example, just for your referance.
①MPO/MTP Female connector ②Φ3.0mm Boot ③Number Label ④Φ3.0mm Tubing – within 12 Fibers ⑤Heat Shrink Tubing ⑥Fiber cable

* Remark:
· The default diameter of ④ is Φ3.0mm.
· The default color of the single mode MPO connector is Green.
· The diameter of branch cable could be choosen as 0.9mm,2.0mm.
· We can also custom the pulling eyes, welcome to contact us if you need.

Cable Color:
Standard trunk cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua

___________________________________________________________________

MPO/MTP Harnesses Cables

MPO MTP Harnesses Cables

· MPO/MTP harnesses cables are usually divided into three types of MTP-MTP connector, MTP-Common connector and MTP-Secure Keyed LC connector, according to different colors divided into SM, MM and 10G MM. The fiber cores range from 8 to 144.
· The Harness MPO(MTP) cables are offered for various applications for all networking and device needs like 100 Gig modules including CFP, CFP2 and CFP4 series. All of our MPO(MTP) harness cables meet IEC 1754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5 standards. Actually, it belongs to a custom product, please kindly email your requirements to us!

Features
· With 12-fiber and 24-fiber MPO/MTO connector standard
· Available in OS1/2, OM2, OM3 and OM4
· Available in FC,LC, SC, ST, MU, and MTP
· Interface polished type has PC, UPC and APC
· Support use in attaching directly to 40/100G transceivers
· 100% factory tested, with test results included for each assembly
· Polarity options are TIA style A, B, or C (Method B is standard)
· For transition from trunk backbone assemblies to fiber rack system
· Discrete connectors are heat-cured and use ceramic ferrules and sleeves
· Fan-out fibers from MPO/MTP connectors into individual simplex or duplex
· Used in conjunction with frame (Zero-U) or Flush Mount 1RU panels, and direct connect into SAN equipment
· Customized for length, staggering, connector type, breakout style, fiber count, and labeling

MPO MTP Harnesses Cables 1

MPO-LC

! Above data sheet is an example, just for your referance.
①MPO/MTP Female connector ②Φ3.0mm Boot ③Φ3.0mm – 12 Fibers Mini cable ④Fanout kit ⑤Φ2.0mm Fiber cable
⑥Number Label ⑦Heat Shrink Tubing ⑧LC Boot ⑨LC simplex connector
* Remark:
· Connector type available for ⑨ : LC SX, SC SX, LC DX, SC DX, LC Uni-boot, MU SX, FC, ST, MTRJ
· The default diameter of ③ is Φ3.0mm.
· The diameter of branch cable could be choosen as 0.9mm,2.0mm.
· We can also custom the pulling eyes, welcome to contact us if you need.

Cable Color
· Hybrid Harnesses cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua
· 40G/100G Harnesses cables: Aqua
· MPO/MTP-LC Secure Keyed Harnesses cables: OS1/2-yellow, OM1/2-orange, OM3/4-Aqua

 

MTP/MPO Cables

us-connec-mtp-connector 图片1

What is an MPO connector?

MPO Connector is the industry acronym for “multi fiber push on.” The MPO style connectors are most commonly defined by two different documents:

  • IEC-61754-7 is the commonly sited standard for MPO connectors internationally
  • EIA/TIA-604-5, also known as FOCIS 5, is the most common standard sited

The MTP connector was designed to improve optical signal performance over generic MPO connectors.  The MTP connector features a ferrule float, which helps improve physcial contact and has a lower loss. The MT ferrule can float in the MTP to maintain physical contact on a mated pair if there is a strain on the cable. Generic MPO connectors do not have this feature.

MTP vs MPO, why is an MTP connector better than a generic MPO connector?

The MTP has elliptical shaped guide pins that reduce ferrule wear. Generic MPO connectors have chamfered shaped guide pins. Unlike single fiber connectors, the adapters for MPO-style connectors are just for coarse alignment. The guide pins are critical for the alignment when mating two MT ferrules. The elliptical shape does not chip the ferrule material like a MPO’s chamfered guide pins. The MTP guide pin shapes serve to reduce the amount of debris that can fall into the guide pin holes or on the ferrule end face.

MTP MPO 1 MTP MPO 2

Is an MTP connector compatible with an MPO connector?

The MTP connector is in complete compliance with all MPO connector standards including the EIA/TIA-604-5 FOCIS 5 and the IEC-61754-7. The MTP connector is inter-matable with all generic MPO-style connectors that are compliant to these industry standards. Generic MPO connectors are limited in performance and are not able to offer the high performance levels of the US Conec MTP connector.

What is a crossover MTP/MPO cable?

Crossover cables are wiried from pin 1 on connector A to pin 12 on connector B when using a 12 pin MTP connector.  On a 12 fiber Cable they are configured as key-up to key-up will not mirror signals.  See Figure A1 below:

crossover MTP MPO cable

What is a straight-through MTP/MPO cable?

Straight-through cables are wiried from pin 1 on connector A to pin 1 on connector B on a 12 pin MTP connector.  On a 12 fiber Cable they are configured as key-up to key-down will mirror signals.  See Figure A2 below:

What is the difference between straight-through and crossover MTP/MPO cables?

straight through MTP MPO cable

Crossover cables are mostly used for connecting to transceivers, switches or other electronic devices.  Straight-through cables are used mostly for connecting patch panels. Please notice Figures A1 and A2 above.